GymiaFit
gymia.fit
Summer Reset — muscle map showing the quads, chest, hamstrings, core this workout trainsFull Body

Summer Reset

intermediate40 min~420 kcalQuadsChestHamstringsCore

A 40-minute full-body session with one pair of dumbbells. Goblet squats and Romanian deadlifts train the legs and hips, push-ups cover the chest, rear-delt flyes look after posture, jumping jacks keep the heart rate honest, and planks finish the core.

Summer Reset at a glance

Level
Intermediate
Duration
40 minutes
Exercises
6
Estimated burn
~420 kcal
Equipment
Dumbbells (a bench helps)
Muscles worked
Quads, Chest, Hamstrings, Core
Category
Full Body
Made for
Everyone
Price
Free

6 exercises in Summer Reset

  1. 4 × 15
  2. 4 × 15
  3. 4 × 12
  4. 4Jumping Jack
    4 × 60
  5. 5Bent Over Rear Delt Fly Dumbbell
    3 × 15
  6. 6Plank On Elbows
    3 × 45s

Tap any exercise for its step-by-step form guide, the muscles it works and an animated demonstration.

How to run Summer Reset

Everything here is one dumbbell pair and a floor — a realistic session for a home gym or a hotel. Rest 60 seconds. Run it three times a week alongside sensible eating and it is a complete recomposition plan; run it once a fortnight and it is a nice afternoon.

Summer Reset — questions

How long does Summer Reset take?

About 40 minutes from the first set to the last. The session contains 6 exercises and burns roughly 420 kcal for an average trainee.

What equipment do you need for Summer Reset?

Dumbbells (a bench helps). The session is built around Dumbbell Goblet Squat, Push-Up, Dumbbell Romanian Deadlift and more, and every exercise comes with a demo video in the GymiaFit app.

Is Summer Reset suitable for beginners?

Summer Reset is graded intermediate. You should already be comfortable with the basic movement patterns before running it. Beginners can use it with lighter loads, fewer sets and longer rest, or start with a beginner session in the same category first.

Which muscles does Summer Reset work?

Quads, Chest, Hamstrings, Core. 6 exercises, starting with Dumbbell Goblet Squat, Push-Up, Dumbbell Romanian Deadlift.

Is Summer Reset free?

Yes. Summer Reset is free to import into GymiaFit on Android and iOS — every set, rep and rest timer is loaded for you, with no account tricks and no paywall.

Train it, don't screenshot it.

One tap puts every set, rep and rest timer of Summer Reset into the GymiaFit app — free, no account tricks, no paywall.

Import workout free

Opens in the app · Android & iOS

Browse all 260 free plans in the GymiaFit workout library, or read training guides on the blog.

Summer Reset appears in